PROFILE
Education:

    • Early musical training – piano, composition, percussion (Kodály-institutes, Györ/Hungary)
    • Piano – 1993 – guest semester at the University of music Zurich, Hadassa Schwimmer;  1994 – 2001 – Music Academy Basel, László Gyimesi;
      2001 –
      guest semester with Karl-Heinz Kämmerling in Hannover
    • Composition – 1997 – 2001 Music Academy Basel, Detlev Müller-Siemens;  2001-2005 University of Music Karlsruhe, Wolfgang Rihm
    • Music theory – 2001 – 2005 University of Music Karlsruhe (Michael Reudenbach)

Teaching activities:

    • 2005 – 2018 music theory, University of Music Karlsruhe
    • 2011-2013 composition, University of Music Würzburg
    • 2019 composition, University of Music Mannheim

Publisher:

    • Breitkopf & Härtel. Germany

Prizes/Scholarships:

    • Scholarship of the Studio for experimental electronic music (Experimentalstudio) of the SWR Freiburg/Germany (2007)
    • Rome prize, annual residency at the German Academy Villa Massimo, Rome (2009).
    • Annual residency at the International Villa Concordia Bamberg/Germany (2011).
    • Residency of the New York based Civitella Ranieri Foundation, Umbria/Italy (2012).
    • Christoph and Stephan Kaske Prize, Munich/Germany (2005).
    • Composers Prize of the Ernst von Siemens Music Foundation, Munich/Germany (2008).
    • Schneider-Schott Music Prize, Mainz/Germany (2008).
    • Paul-Hindemith-Prize of the Schleswig Holstein Music Festival/Germany (2008).
    • Prize of the SWR-Symphony Orchestra (Donaueschingen Music Festival 2017).
    • Artists residency in Cité des Arts Paris (2021)
  •  

Performances (selection):

    • Alte Oper Frankfurt, Auditorio Arturo Toscanini Torino (RAI Nuovamusica), Auditorium Rom, Auditorium L’Acquila, Barbican Center London, BBC-Cheltenham Festival, Beethovenfest Bonn, Berliner Philharmonie, Brücken Festival Rostock, Cairo Opera House, Casa da Musica Porto, Cité de la Musique Paris, Composers lab Manila, Concertgebouw Amsterdam, Concertgebouw de Doelen Rotterdam, Donaueschinger Musiktage, Eclat Festival Stuttgart, Festspielhaus Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus St.Pölten, Gare du Nord Basel, Gasteig München, Heidelberger Frühling Musikfestival, Kasseler Musiktage, Kammerspiele München, King’s Place London, Klangspuren Schwaz, Konserthuset Stockholm, Konzerthalle Lübeck, Konzerthaus Berlin, Konzerthaus Wien, Kölner Philharmonie, Künstlerhaus Salzburg, Laeiszhalle Hamburg, Lucerne Festival, Manasterly Palace Kairo, Mixtur Barcelona, Musica Strasbourg, Münchener Biennale, Musiktage Badenweiler, Musiktage Hitzacker, NDR-Rolf Liebermann Studio Hamburg, NDR Sendesaal Hannover, Norfolk Chamber Music Festival Yale, Novalis Festival Zagreb, Oper Köln, Palast der Künste Budapest, Prinzregententheater München, Ran Baron Hall Tel Aviv, Resonanzraum Hamburg, Sandwiken Festival, Sibelius Academy Helsinki, Slowind Ljubljana, Spectrum New York, Spoleto Festival Charleston, Staatstheater Mainz/Darmstadt/Wiesbaden, Suntory Hall Tokio, Teater Republique Kopenhagen, Teatro Olimpico Rom, Theater Basel, Theater Kiel, Théatre de Nîmes, Tonhalle Düsseldorf, Tonhalle Zürich, Tonlagen Hellerau, Ultraschall Festival Berlin, Viitasaari Festival, Villa Concordia Bamberg,Villa Massimo Rom, Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik

       

                         DETAILED BIOGRAPHY 

        • 2020

        • Réz-tér for 8 trumpets, Monochrome Project – Marco Blaauw, Wittener Musiktage für Neue Kammermusik/Kunststation Sankt Peter Köln – premiere

        •  

          Én-kör III for Violin and Violoncello, Konzerthaus WienPatricia Kopatchinskaja – violin, Anastasia Kobekina – violoncello

          Én-kör III for Violin and Violoncello, University of California Santa Barbara – Hahn HallSan Francisco – Herbst Theatre
          Patricia Kopatchinskaja – violin, Jay Campbell – violoncello – premiere

        • “Vont-tér” for violin and orchestera, WDR Musik der Zeit, WDR-Symphonieorchester/Michael Wendeberg,
          Patricia Kopatchinskaja – violin – premiere

        “Vont-tér” for violin and orchestra WDR Musik der Zeit WDR-Symphonieorchester/Michael Wendeberg,
        Patricia Kopatchinskaja – violin – premiere

        2019

        Composer in Focus of the Staatsoper Stuttgart – “Víz-szín-tér” Staatsorchester Stuttgart/Cornelius Meister – premiere
        „Drei Aquarelle for small ensemble“, Festival Présences, Paris Ensemble Court-Circuit/Jean Deroyer – premiere
        „Húr-tér III“, Hochschule für Musik Hanns Eisler, Furiant Quartett – premiere
        „Psychogramm IV “Durcáskodós“, SWR Jetztmusik, Séverine Ballon – violoncello – premiere
        „Rajzok II“ Jetztmusik, Stuttgart SWR-Symphonieorchester/Pablo Rus Broseta, Márton Illés – piano
        Masterclasses for composition in Milano and and Trieste
        „Drei Aquarelle for clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano“ Festival d’automne à Paris, Trio Catch, Susanne Zapf
        Birmingham BCMG Next – Workshop für Interpreten
        “Ascolta-Rajzok” Wien Modern, Konzerthaus Wien, Ensemble Ascolta/Yalda Zamani

        Further performances in:  Freistadt, Wiesbaden, Karlsruhe, Budapest, Rottenburg, Köln, Wien, Kyoto

        2018

        “Fabrajzok“ for ensemble, Ensemble Musikfabrik/Elena Schwarz, WDR Köln – premiere
        “Ljubljana Concerto Nr.6“ for string orchestra, Strings  of the Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra/Márton Illés – premiere

        „Hang-Rajzok“ for 6 voices, Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, Eclat Festival Stuttgart – premiere
        „Ascolta-Rajzok“ Ensemble Ascolta/Michael Wendeberg Ultraschall-Festival Berlin – premiere
        2018-19 „Klassen Arbeit“ Workshops for Students with the Ensemble Recherche Freiburg
        “Rajzok I” für 24 Streicher, Schwere Reiter München, Münchener Kammerorchester/Clemens Schuldt
        University of Cambridge, King’s College – lecture and workshop for composers and interpreters

      • Further performances in: in New Orleans, Wien, Berlin, München, Budapest, Stuttgart, Schleswig Holstein Musikfestival, International Clarinet festival Györ, Freiburg, Opatija, Mannheim
      • 2017

        „Ez-tér“ for large orchestra – Donaueschinger Musiktage, SWR-Symphonieorchester/Pablo Rus Broseta – premiere
        Orchestra prize of the SWR-Symphonieorchester
        “3.Quartett” – Beethovenfest Bonn, Asasello Quartett – premiere of the new version
        “Bruckner Ornamente”
        for chamber choir and electronics, Kunstkraftwerk Leipzig – premiere

        Lectures and workshops for composers at Novalis-Festival Zagreb, Hochschule für Musik Saar, Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hannover.

        Further performances in: Concertgebouw de Doelen Rotterdam, Künstlerhaus Salzburg, Alte Seilerei Bamberg, Southern Georgia University/Statesboro, University of North Carolina/Greensboro, Sprengel Museum Hannover, University of South Carolina/Columbia, Fuga Budapest, Théâtre de Nîmes, Spectrum New York, Resonanzraum Hamburg, Spoleto Festival Charleston, Manila Composers Lab, Novalis Festival Zagreb, Oper Köln

         

      2016


      „Tört-szín-tér“ for large orchestra– RAI Nuovamusica, Auditorio Arturo Toscanini Torino –  Orchestra Sinfonica della RAI/Jonathan Webb
      “3.Quartett” – Internationales Künstlerhaus Villa Concordia Bamberg, Asasello Quartett – premiere
      “Drei Aquarelle für Streichtrio, Klavier und Bajan” – Akkordeonfest Hannover, Ensemble Flex/Elsbeth Moser – premiere
      „Re-akvarell“ for clarinete and orchestra – Laeiszhalle Hamburg, Musikhalle Lübeck – NDR Symphonieorchester/Juraj Valcuha, Sabine Meyer – clarinet

      further performances: Staatstheater Mainz, Palace of arts Budapest, Konzerthaus Wien, Festival Mixtur Barcelona, Barbican Center London, Casa da Musica Porto, Museum Insel Hombroich, Festspielhaus Baden-Baden, Norfolk Chamber Musik Festival Yale, Klangspuren Festival Schwaz, Konzerthaus Stockholm

       

    2015

    Re-akvarell“ for clarinet and large orchestra – Lucerne Festival, SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg/François-Xavier Roth, Sabine Meyer – clarinet – premiere

    Psychogramm II – „Rettegős“ (Fearful) for solo clarinet – Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik, Boglárka Pecze – clarinet – premiere

    Tört-Szín-Tér“ for large orchestra – Eclat Festival Stuttgart, Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR, Rupert Huber – premiere

    Három akvarell klarinétra“ (Three Watercolours for clarinet) – Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Hochschulwettbewerb, Berlin, compulsory piece, Magdalena Faust – clarinet – premiere

    Újra Körök“ (Circles Again) for two trumpets and horn – Festival Stage, Teater Republique, Kopenhagen, Saar Berger – horn, Valentin Garvie, Sava Stoianov – trumpets (Ensemble Modern) – premiere

    Scenic performance of „Torso V“ with the Asasello Quartet and MOUVOIR/Stephanie Hirsch in Berlin, Bonn, Darmstadt, Düsseldorf and Wiesbaden

    Chamber music performances in Rome, Helsinki, Rotterdam, Tel-Aviv, Viitasaari, Amsterdam, Köln, Hitzacker, Badenweiler, Freiburg, Frankfurt, Essen a.o.

    2014

    Chamber music performances in Cairo, Cologne, Frankfurt, L’aquila, Lübeck,Viitasari, Zürich, a.o.

    2013

    Rajzok III“ – Trio – Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik, Trio Catch – premiere

    Rajzok IV“ – string quartet – Cheltenham Festival, Signum Quartet – premiere

    Psychogramm I“ „Jajgatós“ (Wailing) for solo viola – portrait concert, IgnM-Basel, Gare du Nord, Megumi Kasakawa – viola (Ensemble Modern), Asasello Quartett, Trio Catch

    Rajzok“ for 24 strings, RAI Nuovamusica 2013, Auditorium Arturo Toscanini, Orchestra della RAI/Marco Angius

    2012

    Eufóriák III“ for five glockenspiel and a quarter tone glockenspiel – Europäische Kulturtage Karlsruhe, Isao Nakamura Sextett/Márton Illés – premiere

    Artist residence at the Civitella Ranieri Center Umbria/Italy

    Tánc-Tér“ far ensemble – Alte Oper, Frankfurt, Ensemble Modern/Jean Deroyer – premiere

    Abenteuer Neue Musik „Manische Linien“ – imparting new music at grammar schools, a pedagogic project in cooperation with the Deutscher Musikrat and the Donaueschinger Musiktage.

    2011

    Artists residence at the Villa Concordia Bamberg.

    Rajzok“ for 24 strings, Kölner Phiharmonie, Münchener Kammerorchester/Alexander Liebreich

    “Rajzok” for 24 strings – Prinzregententheater München, Münchener Kammerorchester/Alexander Liebreich – premiere

    Lectureship for composition at the University of Music Würzburg (2011-2013)

    Scene polidimensionali X „Vonalterek“ – Musica Strasbourg

    Portrait-CD at te label Wergo, „Edition Zeitgenössische Musik“, Deutscher Musikrat. A cooperation of Deutscher Musikrat, the NDR Hamburg and the ZKM Karlsruhe.

    Double portrait concert (Scene polidimensionali IX „Szintek“, Torso III und Scene polidimensionali XVI „…Körök“ für Ensemble and works of Ligeti) – Ensemble Modern/Franck Ollu

    Rajzok II for piano and orchestra – Kölner Philharmonie, Bamberger Symphoniker/Jonathan Nott, Márton Illés – piano – premiere

    2010

    A three days composers portrait of the Konzertgesellschaft Basel at the Theater Basel.

    “Scene polidimensionali XVII “Die Weisse Fürstin” – music theatre, Münchener Biennale, Carl-Orff-Saal, Gasteig München and at the Theater Kiel, Orchester des Theaters Kiel/Georg Fritzsch, Regie: Andrea Moses – premiere

    “Torso III”, Tokio Summer Festival, Suntory Hall Tokio, Ensemble Nomad/Norio Sato

    2009

    Torso III“ – Ultraschall Festival, Berlin – Ensemble Modern/Ilan Volkov

    Rome Prize, an annual residence at the Deutsche Akademie Villa Massimo Rom

    Beginning of the collaboration with the publisher Breitkopf & Härtel

    Torso III“ Cité des Arts Paris, Ensemble Intercontemporain/Susana Mälkki

    Scene polidimensionali XVI „…Körök“ – for ensemble – Konzerthaus Berlin, Ensemble Modern/Franck Ollu, Into Dubai – a project of Ensemble Modern and Siemens Arts Program – premiere

    Scene polidimensionali X „Vonalterek“, Festival Saison d’orchestre de Caen, Ensemble Accroche Note

    Composer in residence and a chamber music coach at the Thüringische Sommerakademie Böhlen.

    Scene polidimensionali XVI „…Körök“ Auditorium, Rome, Ensemble Modern/Stefan Asbury

    Torso III“ Schleswig Holstein Musikfestival, NDR Hamburg, Ensemble Modern/François-Xavier Roth

    “Eufóriák II” for piano – Beethoven Internationaler Klavierwettbewerb Bonn, compulsory piece – premiere

    2008

    Ernst von Siemens Composers prize

    Paul Hindemith Prize of the Schleswig-Holstein Musikfestival

    Schneider-Schott-Prize of the city of Mainz

    Post Torso“ for string orchestra – Gasteig München, Münchener Kammerorchester/Alexander Liebreich – premiere

    Into Dubai… project of Ensemble Modern and Siemens Arts Program with a one month residence in Dubai (performances and lectures in Dubai at Dubai Art)

    Torso VI“ piano trio – „dedicated to Haydn“ Haydn Festspiele Eisenstadt, Haydn Trio Eisenstadt – premiere

    Workshop concert with the Cuarteto Casals at the Heidelberger Frühling Musikfestival

    Participant of the international composers workshop at the Experimentalstudio für akustische Kunst Freiburg

    2007 


    Emily Dickinsons Uhr“ music theatre after Jürgen Muck’s „Unabgelenkte Aufmerksamkeit“ – theatre music for 4 clarinets, mezzosoprano and electronics, Eclat-Festival Stuttgart, Experimentalstudio für akustische Kunst Freiburg, Thierry Bruehl – director, Friederike Kammer – actress, Katalin Polgár – mezzosoprano

    Torso III“ for ensemble – Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik, Ensemble Modern/Lucas Vis – premiere

    Torso V“ – string quartet – Kasseler Musiktage, Keller Quartet – premiere

    Torso IV“ – piano quartet – Münchener Biennale, Gasteig München, moderation – Peter Ruzicka, Ensemble Triolog – premiere

    2006 


    Torso II“ for piano, Kasseler Musiktage, Markus Bellheim – premiere

    Scene Polidimensionali XIII „Gesztikus vonalak“ (gestic lines) for orchestra – Saalfeld, Thüringer Symphoniker/Mathias Husmann – premiere

    Scene polidimensionali XIV „Tördelt vonalak“ (broken lines) for ensemble – Festival „Hommage à Bartók“ of the Hungarian Radio Budapest, Componensemble Budapest/Zsolt Serei

    Torso polidimensionale“ for string quartet and piano – Stiftung Schloß Neuhardenberg, Athena Quartet, Márton Illés -piano / for György Kurtág’s 80th birthday – premiere

    2005

    Christoph und Stephan Kaske Prize, München

    Scene polidimensionali X “Vonalterek“ (line spaces) – Heidelberger Frühling Musikfestival, Jörg Widmann – clarinet, Hanna Weinmeister – viola and Márton Illés – piano

    Since 2005 lecturer for music theory at the University of Music Karlsruhe




    2004-07

    Music teacher at the Kinder-Musik-Schule in Karlsruhe

    Portrait concert at the Freie Akademie der Künste in Hamburg. 


    Scene polidimensionali IX „Vonalmezök“ (Line Fields) – string quartet – Klangspuren-Festival Schwaz/Austria, Minguet Quartet – premiere

    Participant at the 1st Internationale Composers Seminar of the Ensemble Modern with Helmut Lachenmann and Franck Ollu. First performance of Scene polidimensionali IX „Szintek b“, Hessischer Rundfunk, Ensemble

    Modern/Alejo Perez und Alexander Adiarte.

    2004 


    Scene polidimensionali VII „Szintek“ (Layers) – Berliner Philharmonie, Kammerensemble des Deutschen- und des Rundfunk Symphonieorchesters Berlin/Johannes Kalitzke – premiere

    Le kulli shäi´in“ – Andalusian-Arabic Elegy after a poem of Salih Abu Al Baqa’ Al Sharif Al Radey. Performances in the Cairo Opera House (premiere) and the Liederhalle Stuttgart, choir of the Cairo girls school (Schule der Borromäerinnen), orchestra of the Eberhard Ludwigs Gymnasium Stuttgart/Peter Bachofer

    2003 



    A feature by the SWR 



    A radio feature by the SWR2



    Scholarship of the Hoepfner Foundation Karlsruhe

    2001 –  2005

    Studies at the University of Music Karlsruhe with Wolfgang Rihm (composition), music theory (Michael Reudenbach).

    2001 and 2002 Scholarship of the Heinrich Strobel Stiftung des Südwestrundfunks. 


    Ballettmusik“ – Festival Europäischer Musikmonat, Basel, Ensemble Phoenix/Jürg Henneberger – premiere

    

1994–2001

    Studies at the Musik-Akademie der Stadt Basel with László Gyimesi (piano, soloists diploma, 1998) and composition with Detlev Müller-Siemens

    2nd Prize at the international piano competition „Premi Ciudad de Berga“, Spain

    Winner of the piano competition „Concours Piano 80“ Switzerland

    Scholarships of the Géza Anda Stiftung Zürich, Robert und Lina Thyll-Dürr Stiftung, Hans J. Rapp Stiftung, Basel/Switzerland and the Győr Kulturáért Alapítvány

    Activita as a piano soloist, chamber musician and orchestra pianist (with the Sinfonieorchester Basel in various contemporary opera productions at the Theater Basel).

    Participant of various masterclasses for piano and composition with Lazar Berman, Sándor Falvai, Karl-Heinz Kämmerling, György Sándor, György Kurtág und György Ligeti.



    1993

    Guest studies at the Musikhochschule Zürich with Hadassa Schwimmer (piano)

    1. Prize at the piano competition „Rencontres Musicales de la Venoge“, Lausanne/Switzerland 


    Sirató“ – for percussion quartet, premiered by the Győr Percussion Ensemble

    1981 – 1994

    – Initial musical training at various Kodály-schools in Györ/Hungary, receiving lessons in in piano, composition and percussion.

    12.12.1975 Born in Budapest